CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B84780

Mr. Charles W. Einolf, Jr.
Advanced Television Technology Center, Inc.
1330 Braddock Place, Suite 200
Alexandria, VA 22314-1650

RE: The tariff classification of a demodulator from Germany

Dear Mr. Einolf:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 8-VSB demodulator will be used for the measurement of signal quality at the output of digital television channels in the UHF band. It provides a digital output signal which can be processed further to recover high definition video, audio, and data.

The applicable subheading for the demodulator will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus, specially designed for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity Specialist Division